Post by Cyberstrike on May 18, 2018 20:35:00 GMT
Since WB/DC has pretty much dominated the animated superhero movie genre for so long I thought it might be cool to see what is our favorite DC animated movies and least favorite. Now this is NOT a complete list because I haven't seen all of them and this does include the ones from TV shows.
1) All-Star Superman Bet a lot of you might be surprised that is my favorite since I'm not a big fan of Grant Morrison or the series it's based on, it was surprise to me too. But I loved everything about it. It even got me teary-eyed towards the end.
2) Batman Beyond: The Return of the Joker (both the standard version and The Director's Cut) This is probably my favorite performance of Mark Hamill as the Joker too date, subdued and more terrifying then ever, the flashback and what he does to Robin is still chilling.
3) Batman: Mystery of the Batwoman A simple mystery with a neat if predictable twist is still enjoyable.
4) Son of Batman Damian Wayne can be a bit annoying but there is no denying that he's an interesting character and seeing Bruce and Alfred deal with his temper is funny.
5) Batman: Mask of the Phantasm The first DC animated movie is really a doomed love story, while it's flaws show more in HD than more the recent films, it's still a decent time killer.
6) Justice League: Crisis on Earth 2 The Justice League vs. The Crime Syndicate works until Owlman wants to blow up the multiverse for some reason then it gets dumb. Still fun though.
7) Green Lantern: Emerald Knights a collection of Green Lantern Corps stories with a framework that is fun and uplifting.
8) Batman: Bad Blood Great introduction of the current Batwoman and Batwing. Solid animation and character models it's too bad most of the villains are bottom of the barrel and the overall plot is just average.
9) Batman: Assault on Arkham The plot here makes less sense the more you think about it, if it wasn't for a top-notch voice cast doing some great work and some great action scenes that puts some live action movies to shame, it would lower on the list.
10) Batman/Mr. Freeze: Sub-Zero An average direct-to-video TV show tie-in.
11) Batman: Year One-A decent adaption of a good Batman story.
12) Wonder Woman Bland fantasy film, not awful, but the First Lady of superheroes deserves a better animated film.
13) Green Lantern: First Flight It's OK but I liked the short in Emerald Knights better.
14) Justice League: War The origin of the Justice League in a new animated universe is actually pretty boring.
15) Justice League: The Throne of Atlantis-Weak and stupid attempt to make Aquaman cool.
16) Superman/Doomsday Ugly character models and stupid story based on a stupid comic book storyline.
17) Superman/Batman: Public Enemies Good story and voice acting but poor character models and animation really hurt this one.
18) Superman/Batman: Apocalypse Darkseid tries to corrupt Supergirl and Batman, Superman, and Wonder Woman try to save her. That is all I can remember from this one.
19) Justice League: Gods and Monsters An interesting idea with a Hispanic Superman, a Vampire Batman, and a New Genesis Wonder Woman on the verge of taking over the world that is wasted by becoming a badly written and predictable boiler plate murder mystery.
20) Batman: The Dark Knight Returns (any version) A dull and boring adaption of Miller's classic story. I would rather read the book then watch the movies.
21) Justice League: The Flashpoint Paradox There is only one word to describe the story, character models, animation, voice work, and everything else with film: AWFUL. Plus it's just downright boring as hell.
1) All-Star Superman Bet a lot of you might be surprised that is my favorite since I'm not a big fan of Grant Morrison or the series it's based on, it was surprise to me too. But I loved everything about it. It even got me teary-eyed towards the end.
2) Batman Beyond: The Return of the Joker (both the standard version and The Director's Cut) This is probably my favorite performance of Mark Hamill as the Joker too date, subdued and more terrifying then ever, the flashback and what he does to Robin is still chilling.
3) Batman: Mystery of the Batwoman A simple mystery with a neat if predictable twist is still enjoyable.
4) Son of Batman Damian Wayne can be a bit annoying but there is no denying that he's an interesting character and seeing Bruce and Alfred deal with his temper is funny.
5) Batman: Mask of the Phantasm The first DC animated movie is really a doomed love story, while it's flaws show more in HD than more the recent films, it's still a decent time killer.
6) Justice League: Crisis on Earth 2 The Justice League vs. The Crime Syndicate works until Owlman wants to blow up the multiverse for some reason then it gets dumb. Still fun though.
7) Green Lantern: Emerald Knights a collection of Green Lantern Corps stories with a framework that is fun and uplifting.
8) Batman: Bad Blood Great introduction of the current Batwoman and Batwing. Solid animation and character models it's too bad most of the villains are bottom of the barrel and the overall plot is just average.
9) Batman: Assault on Arkham The plot here makes less sense the more you think about it, if it wasn't for a top-notch voice cast doing some great work and some great action scenes that puts some live action movies to shame, it would lower on the list.
10) Batman/Mr. Freeze: Sub-Zero An average direct-to-video TV show tie-in.
11) Batman: Year One-A decent adaption of a good Batman story.
12) Wonder Woman Bland fantasy film, not awful, but the First Lady of superheroes deserves a better animated film.
13) Green Lantern: First Flight It's OK but I liked the short in Emerald Knights better.
14) Justice League: War The origin of the Justice League in a new animated universe is actually pretty boring.
15) Justice League: The Throne of Atlantis-Weak and stupid attempt to make Aquaman cool.
16) Superman/Doomsday Ugly character models and stupid story based on a stupid comic book storyline.
17) Superman/Batman: Public Enemies Good story and voice acting but poor character models and animation really hurt this one.
18) Superman/Batman: Apocalypse Darkseid tries to corrupt Supergirl and Batman, Superman, and Wonder Woman try to save her. That is all I can remember from this one.
19) Justice League: Gods and Monsters An interesting idea with a Hispanic Superman, a Vampire Batman, and a New Genesis Wonder Woman on the verge of taking over the world that is wasted by becoming a badly written and predictable boiler plate murder mystery.
20) Batman: The Dark Knight Returns (any version) A dull and boring adaption of Miller's classic story. I would rather read the book then watch the movies.
21) Justice League: The Flashpoint Paradox There is only one word to describe the story, character models, animation, voice work, and everything else with film: AWFUL. Plus it's just downright boring as hell.